Topi, Ermal v. Mukasey, Michael B. , 264 F. App'x 504 ( 2008 )
[…] and an appeal to the BIA based on facts which he knew were not true. What is less clear is
    the extent to which Topi is complicit in the alleged falsehoods.
    According to Topi, his lawyer had failed to prepare adequately for the hearing and
    promised to seek a continuance – a promise he promptly broke. Instead, he allowed his
    client to be removed from this country in absentia, and then two full weeks later, filed a
    motion to reopen based on allegedly false facts. Unlike a continuance which is routinely
    granted by immigration courts for good cause, see 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
     (“The Immigration
    Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”); see also, e.g., Gjeci v.
    Gonzales, 
    451 F.3d 416
    , 417 (7th Cir. 2006) (immigration court continued alien’s asylum
    proceedings thirteen times), an order of removal entered in absentia can be rescinded only in