United States v. Panzo-Acahua, Ignaci , 182 F. App'x 582 ( 2006 )
[…] minor qualifies as a crime of violence. U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) & cmt.
    n.1(B)(iii).
    Before sentencing Panzo-Acahua objected to the characterization of his prior
    offense as a crime of violence. He focused on the fact that the prior conviction was
    not for “statutory rape” and did not involve the use of force. To show that he had
    not been convicted of a forcible offense, Panzo-Acahua attached to his written
    objection the state-court judgment convicting him of third degree sexual assault in
    violation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 940.225
    (3). That statute provides: “Whoever has sexual
    intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G
    felony. Whoever has sexual contact in the manner described in sub. (5)(b)2. with a
    person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony.” Panzo-
    Acahua also attached a criminal complaint charging him with violating a different
    provision, 
    Wis. Stat. § 948.02
    (2), for allegedly having sexual contact with a victim
    under age sixteen. In response the government conceded that Panzo-Acahua had