McDonald v. Page , 14 F. App'x 651 ( 2001 )
[…] We affirm.1

    We initially confront the question of procedural default. The district court determined that Mr. McDonald had procedurally defaulted his equal protection claim because the Illinois appellate court rejected it based on an adequate and independent procedural bar. We agree.

    The Illinois appellate court concluded that Mr. McDonald had waived his equal protection claim because he did not raise it in his post-conviction petition. In support the court cited 725 ILCS 5/122-3, which unambiguously provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” Mr. McDonald suggests, however, that the appellate court erred in its finding of waiver because, based on his interpretation of Illinois law, a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute may be raised at any time.