United States v. Stokes, Johnny L. ( 2006 )
[…] entitled to the notice under the statute, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    (a); 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1607
    -
    1609, does not receive it. Stokes is right that the court should have applied
    § 983(e)(1) instead of asking whether he received constitutionally adequate notice.
    The administrative forfeiture proceedings were begun after the statute’s effective
    date, August 23, 2000, see United States v. Sims, 
    376 F.3d 705
    , 707 (7th Cir. 2004),
    cert. denied, 
    543 U.S. 1094
     (2005), and § 983(e) is now the “exclusive remedy for
    seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    (e)(5); see Mesa Valderrama v. United States, 
    417 F.3d 1189
    , 1195 (11th
    Cir. 2005). Therefore the district court should not have disregarded that section.
    But Stokes lacked Article III standing to contest the forfeiture. That is