All Courts |
[…] Parker,
508 F.3d 434, 435 (7th Cir. 2007). At oral argument Bania urged us to alter his sentence by invoking the Mandatory Victim’s Restitution Act (“MVRA”). 4 But nothing in the MVRA permits the court 2We review the jurisdictional issue de novo. United States v. De la Torre,
327 F.3d 605, 608 (7th Cir. 2003). 3 “Rule 35 was amended in 2002 as part of the general restyling and revision of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Under the 2002 amendments, former Rule 35(c) is now Rule 35(a).” De la
Torre, 327 F.3d at 608n.1. 4 18 U.S.C. § 3663(d) dictates that “[a]n order of restitution made pursuant to this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664.” Section 3664(o) then provides: “A sentence that imposes an order of restitution is a final judgment notwithstanding the fact that— No. 14-2317 9 to revisit the restitution order now.