Eric Brant v. Schneider National Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] regulations. See, e.g., 2015 Wis. Act 55, § 3078gm; Historical
    Résumé of Minimum Wage Regulations in Wisconsin, Dep’t of
    Workforce Dev., https://dwd.wisconsin.gov/er/laborstand-
    ards/minwageregs.htm (last visited Aug. 3, 2022).
    The district court consolidated the inquiries under the
    FLSA and Wisconsin minimum wage law, but we do not be-
    lieve that is appropriate here. Some states expressly indicate
    that certain state minimum wage provisions should be inter-
    preted to conform with the FLSA, see, e.g., 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 290.505
    (4) (“this section shall be interpreted in accordance
    with the Fair Labor Standards Act”), but Wisconsin has not
    done so for the provisions at issue here. The closest Wisconsin
    comes is to incorporate certain FLSA exemptions into the Wis-
    consin definition of employee, but these provisions are not
    relevant here. See 
    Wis. Stat. § 104.01
    (2)(b)(3).