Kenya Sibley v. University of Chicago Medical ( 2022 )
[…] , 14813 (Nov. 22, 1966)
    (delineating these requirements).
    CMS has promulgated specific rules for what actions a
    provider must take to meet the second requirement—“rea‐
    sonable collection efforts.” For years, those rules were con‐
    tained in CMS’s Provider Reimbursement Manual. Then, in
    2020, CMS retroactively codified those regulations at 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.89
    (e)(2). CMS explained that the rules had not changed;
    rather, the newly codified regulations expressed longstanding
    policies. 
    85 Fed. Reg. 58432
    , 58989–96 (Sept. 18, 2020).
    Under § 413.89(e)(2), a provider’s reasonable collection ef‐
    forts must last at least 120 days after the issuance of the origi‐
    nal bill before a debt is written off as uncollectible. A provider
    is also required to “[s]tart a new 120‐day collection period
    each time a payment is received within a 120‐day collection
    period.” Id. § 413.89(e)(2)(i)(A)(5). If a provider takes the ap‐
    propriate steps, it may seek reimbursement for debts from
    CMS when it submits its annual cost report. Hospitals are en‐
    titled to recover 65 percent of their allowable bad debts for