Martin J. Walsh v. Alight Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Morton Salt Co.,
    
    338 U.S. 632
    , 642–43 (1950)).
    Alight maintains that the Department is not authorized to
    investigate non-fiduciaries. This precludes the Department
    from issuing a subpoena to Alight, the company claims, be-
    cause Alight only services ERISA plans in an administrative
    8                                                   No. 21-3290
    capacity. Thus, Alight insists, it is not a fiduciary for any cli-
    ent’s ERISA plan.
    Whether or not Alight is a fiduciary does not affect the De-
    partment’s investigatory authority. Under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1134
    (a)(1), the Department has the power to launch investi-
    gations “in order to determine whether any person has vio-
    lated or is about to violate any provision of this subchapter or
    any regulation or order thereunder.” (Emphasis added). The
    statute does not limit the Department’s investigatory author-
    ity to fiduciaries, or by who receives a subpoena. Instead, as
    the Department argued, its authority hinges on the infor-
    mation requested and its relation to an actual or potential