Lac Courte Oreilles Band of L v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] tax immunity area. And so again we return to the starting
    line—with the State unable to justify its taxes under the test
    set out in Yakima.
    IV
    To this point, we have said little about the document that
    created and that lies in the background of this case—the
    Treaty of La Pointe. Everyone agrees that, since Congress has
    never said otherwise, that Treaty remains the “supreme Law
    of the Land.” McGirt, 140 S. Ct. at 2462 (quoting U.S. Const.
    30                                                  No. 21-1817
    art. VI, cl. 2); see also 
    25 U.S.C. § 71
     (affirming the continued
    validity of “any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any …
    Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871”). And a close
    look at the specific promises contained in the 1854 Treaty
    leaves us especially loathe to recognize the surrender-of-tax-
    immunity theory advocated by the State.
    In response to “the great terror” that motivated the tribal