Lac Courte Oreilles Band of L v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] through this process of presidential approval.
    C. The General Allotment Act
    The President began allotting Ojibwe lands under Article 3
    in the late 1860s, and the process continued well into the early
    twentieth century. Allotment on these reservations thus coin-
    cided with an era of increasing congressional centralization of
    Indian affairs—a period that began with the 1871 passage of
    the law ending treatymaking with the tribes and reached its
    height with the 1887 passage of the General Allotment Act.
    See 
    24 Stat. 388
     (1887), codified at 
    25 U.S.C. § 331
     et seq.
    The General Allotment Act adopted a nationwide version
    of the allotment provisions found in treaties like the 1854
    Treaty of La Pointe. Section 1 of the enactment authorized the
    President to allot lands to individual Indians “in all cases
    where any tribe or band of Indians has been, or shall hereafter
    be, located upon any reservation created for their use, either
    by treaty stipulation or by virtue of an act of Congress or ex-
    ecutive order.” 
    Id.
     § 1. Parcels allotted under § 1 were held in
    trust by the United States for 25 years, after which the govern-
    ment would convey title to the allottee “in fee, discharged of