Lac Courte Oreilles Band of L v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] tribes are subject to plenary control by Congress” (cleaned
    up)). And along those same lines the Supreme Court has since
    recognized Congress’s power to unilaterally modify or even
    abrogate treaties with the tribes. See McGirt, 140 S. Ct. at 2462;
    Reich v. Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Comm’n, 
    4 F.3d 490
    ,
    493 (7th Cir. 1993).
    But even as Congress in 1871 carved a bigger role for itself
    going forward, it took care to emphasize that existing Indian
    treaties retained full effect—at least until further notice. See
    
    25 U.S.C. § 71
     (providing that “no obligation of any treaty
    lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or
    6                                                  No. 21-1817
    tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or im-
    paired”). Unless Congress expressly says otherwise, then, an
    Indian treaty remains the “supreme Law of the Land.”
    McGirt, 140 S. Ct. at 2462 (quoting U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2).
    The overarching lesson of this first century of Indian rela-