Walter Dean v. National Production Workers Un ( 2022 )
[…] No. 21-1872                                                   19
    plan and provided the documents for the Severance Plan
    twelve days after they were due.
    ERISA has copious, detailed rules about responding to re-
    quests for information by participants and beneficiaries. If a
    plan administrator receives a request for information that the
    plan administrator is required to provide yet fails to provide
    that information within 30 days, the administrator is person-
    ally liable for up to $100 per day from the date of refusal or
    when the 30-day clock expires. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (c)(1)(B). Ad-
    ministrators must provide pension benefit statements every
    quarter and year or upon request under § 105. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1025
    (a)(1)(A). Participants or beneficiaries may also request
    “the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest
    annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement,
    trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which
    the plan is established or operated” under § 104 of ERISA. See
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1024
    (b)(4). The phrase “other instruments” in this
    “catch all” provision only covers “formal legal documents
    governing a plan.” Ames, 
    170 F.3d at 758
    . When requesting in-