Andrew Albert v. Oshkosh Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] cannot be read to categorically prohibit the very transactions
    that cause a person to obtain the status of a party in interest.”);
    Sacerdote, 
    2017 WL 3701482
    , at *13 (“[I]t is circular to suggest
    that an entity which becomes a party in interest by providing
    services to the Plans has engaged in a prohibited transaction
    simply because the Plans have paid for those services.”), va‐
    cated on other grounds by 
    9 F.4th 95
     (2d Cir. 2021).
    Albert’s interpretation is also inconsistent with the pur‐
    pose of the statute as a whole. See, e.g., 
    29 U.S.C. § 1001
    (a)
    (“[T]he continued well‐being and security of millions of em‐
    ployees and their dependents are directly affected by these
    plans,” and “it is therefore desirable in the interests of em‐
    ployees and their beneficiaries ... that minimum standards be
    provided assuring the equitable character of such plans and
    their financial soundness.”). As the Supreme Court recog‐
    nized in Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 
    517 U.S. 882
     (1996),
    § 1106(a)(1) prohibits transactions that “generally involve
    uses of plan assets that are potentially harmful to the plan.”
    Id. at 893. It would be nonsensical to read § 1106(a)(1) to