Andrew Albert v. Oshkosh Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] stead, Oshkosh is arguing that a literal reading of
    §§ 1002(14)(B) and 1106(a)(1)(C) would lead to absurd results
    that are inconsistent with ERISA’s statutory purpose. If rou‐
    tine payments by plan fiduciaries to third parties in exchange
    for plan services are prohibited, that would seem to put plan
    participants and beneficiaries in a worse position: Employee
    benefit plans would no longer be able to outsource tasks like
    recordkeeping, investment management, or investment
    10Albert suggests that Oshkosh would invoke § 1108(b)(2)(A) (“Con‐
    tracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for ...
    services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no
    more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.”).
    No. 21‐2789                                                     27
    advising, which in all likelihood would result in lower returns
    for employees and higher costs for plan administration.
    In short, the district court properly dismissed Albert’s pro‐