GRIPUM LLC v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] under the Act’s premarket-authorization requirements.
    Most relevant for our purposes is the Act’s command that
    the Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall deny an
    application” to market a new tobacco product if the manufac-
    turer fails to show that the product would be “appropriate for
    No. 21-2840                                                  3
    the protection of public health.” This is commonly referred to
    as the “APPH” standard, but in the interest of using plain
    English, we will call it the “appropriateness” standard. 21
    U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2). To determine whether a product meets the
    appropriateness standard, the Secretary must consider “the
    risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including us-
    ers and nonusers of the tobacco product.” Id. That assessment,
    in turn, must take into account the “increased or decreased
    likelihood that”:
    (A) “existing users of tobacco products will stop using
    such products”; and
    (B) “those who do not use tobacco products will start us-
    ing such products.”