People of the State of Illinois v. Nicole Burnside ( 2022 )
[…] rights. See Johnson v. Mississippi, 
    421 U.S. 213
    , 219–20 (1975).
    For the first time, Burnside now argues that removal was necessary to protect her
    Second Amendment rights because the state “converted” those rights “into a crime.”
    No. 22-1881                                                                             Page 3
    However, not only did she waive this argument by raising it for the first time on appeal,
    see Homoky v. Ogden, 
    816 F.3d 448
    , 455 (7th Cir. 2016); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1455
    (b)(2) (“[F]ailure
    to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver
    of such grounds… .”), but the Second Amendment is a generally applicable law that
    does not support removal under § 1443(1). See Rachel, 
    384 U.S. at 792
    .
    Burnside also asserts, without elaboration, that the Illinois state courts lack
    personal and subject-matter jurisdiction over her case.