United States v. Olson, Larry , 450 F.3d 655 ( 2006 )
[…] address the remaining challenges to the convictions.
    C.
    Antonio Mendez challenges his conviction for the murder
    of Jenna Gonzales. Racketeering Act 4 charged Mendez
    with the 1993 murder of Jenna Gonzales. The Indictment
    also charged this murder as a substantive violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a)(1), which prohibits a violent crime in aid
    of racketeering activity. According to the Indictment,
    Mendez committed this murder in order to gain entrance to,
    maintain and increase his position in the Latin Kings
    enterprise. Section 1959 provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever, . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
    maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise
    22                                       Nos. 01-1772, et al.
    engaged in racketeering activity, murders . . . any
    individual in violation of the laws of any State or the
    United States, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall
    be punished—
    (1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine
    under this title, or both[.]
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a). According to Mendez, the government
    provided insufficient evidence that the murder of Jenna
    Gonzales was ordered by the Latin Kings or was related to
    Latin Kings business, or that Mendez committed the
    murder for the purpose of gaining entrance into or main-
    taining or increasing his position in the Latin Kings.
    As was the case for most of the trial, there was conflicting
    evidence on the murder of Jenna Gonzales. Mendez took the
    stand to admit that he was present when Gonzales was