Gaffney, Michael P. v. Riverboat Serv IN , 451 F.3d 424 ( 2006 )
[…] Cole, 
    412 U.S. 1
    , 5
    (1973), and Kinslow v. American Postal Workers Union, Chicago
    Local, 
    222 F.3d 269
    , 279-80 (7th Cir. 2000), provide additional
    justification for reversing the district court’s denial of
    attorneys’ fees. First, they contend that they are entitled to
    attorneys’ fees under the “common benefit” doctrine. This
    doctrine is an equitable, judicially created exception to the
    American Rule, which flows from the “common fund”
    exception.41 It provides that, although in the absence of a
    40
    Section 2114 subsequently was amended to make available “an
    award of costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing
    plaintiff not exceeding $1,000.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 2114
    (b)(3). Neither
    party argues that the amended provision, which was passed after
    the litigation in the district court commenced, directly affects the
    calculation of fees in this case.
    41
    Hall v. Cole, 
    412 U.S. 1