Barbara Kaiser v. Johnson & Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] damage a product could do” could satisfy the consumer-
    expectations test under Indiana law when ordinary consum-
    ers “understood that the product could cause a serious
    injury.” 
    McMahon, 150 F.3d at 657
    . Moss does not, however,
    stand for the proposition that the severity or frequency of a
    product’s risks are irrelevant. Indeed, Ethicon’s argument on
    this point actually contradicts the IPLA, which contemplates
    an inquiry into probability and severity of risk. See IND.
    28                                                No. 18-2944
    CODE § 34-6-2-146 (mandating that a product is unreasona-
    bly dangerous when it “exposes the user or consumer to a
    risk of physical harm to an extent beyond that contemplated
    by the ordinary consumer”) (emphasis added). It was entire-
    ly proper for the jury to consider evidence of the frequency
    and severity of Prolift’s complications when applying the
    consumer-expectations test.
    And on this understanding of Indiana law, a reasonable