Barbara Kaiser v. Johnson & Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] Finally, the MDA’s authorization of “piggybacking”—
    clearing a device based on its substantial equivalence to a
    predicate device that itself received clearance through
    substantial equivalence—increases the gulf between § 510(k)
    clearance and comprehensive safety review. Through piggy-
    backing, a medical device moves incrementally further and
    further away from the “original” predicate device that the
    FDA actually classified.
    In light of these features of the system, it’s no surprise
    that the FDA has promulgated a disclaimer that § 510(k)
    clearance “does not in any way denote official approval of
    the device.” 
    Id. § 807.97.
    In fact, it’s unlawful for a device
    manufacturer to make such a representation. See 
    id. (“Any representation
    that creates an impression of official approval
    of a device because of complying with the premarket notifi-
    cation regulations is misleading and constitutes misbrand-
    ing.”); see also O’REILLY & VAN TASSEL, supra, § 18.22, at 464
    (“It is important to note that in the § 510(k) process, the
    device is not officially approved by the FDA as being safe
    and effective.”).