Ismael Hernandez-Alvarez v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] the petition for want of jurisdiction.
    I. Background
    A. Removal Proceedings
    In 2002, when he was 20 years old, Hernandez-Alvarez
    was charged and convicted of indecent solicitation of a child
    in Illinois as part of an undercover operation. He conversed
    in an internet chat room with an adult undercover investiga-
    tor, whom he believed to be a 15-year-old girl named “Katie.”
    He made plans to meet “Katie” for sex and was arrested the
    next morning en route to meet her. He was convicted under
    720 ILCS 5/11–6(a), which provided:
    A person of the age of 17 years and upwards
    commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a
    child if the person, with the intent that the of-
    fense of aggravated criminal sexual assault,
    criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sex-
    ual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal
    sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a
    child or one whom he or she believes to be a
    child to perform an act of sexual penetration or
    sexual conduct as defined in Section 12–12 of
    this Code.
    The statute defined “child” as “a person under 17 years of
    age.” 720 ILCS 5/11–6(b). Hernandez-Alvarez was then
    sentenced to 30 months’ probation and six months’ peri-
    odic imprisonment.
    4                                                            No. 20-1459