A.F. Moore & Associates, Inc. v. Charles Kocoras ( 2020 )
[…] ate case for a litigant who can show that it has no other ade-
    quate means to attain relief to which it is clearly entitled.
    Cheney v. U.S. District Court, 
    542 U.S. 367
    , 380–81 (2004); In re
    CFTC, 
    941 F.3d 869
    , 872 (7th Cir. 2019). This is such a case.
    The taxpayers begin with their argument under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2101
    (f). According to the taxpayers, a district court never
    has authority to stay a case pending certiorari because that
    power is vested by statute exclusively in the court of appeals
    and the Supreme Court. Section 2101(f) provides:
    In any case in which the final judgment or decree of
    any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on
    writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of
    such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasona-
    ble time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ
    of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be
    granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment
    or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court ….
    The logic goes that by permitting only a judge of the court that
    rendered the reviewable judgment or a justice to stay a judg-
    ment pending certiorari, § 2101(f) precludes a district judge
    from doing so. The district court, like many other courts that