White Eagle Cooperat v. Vilsack, Thomas J. , 553 F.3d 467 ( 2009 )
[…] A.
    White Eagle first contends that the USDA violated the
    APA and the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amend-
    ment when it allowed Dairy Program employees to par-
    ticipate in the rule’s decisionmaking process. In White
    Eagle’s view, it was in the interest of Dairy Program
    employees to adopt proposed changes to marketing
    orders if those changes were supported by the majority of
    producers. White Eagle reasons that Dairy Program
    employees do not want to upset producers, who, by
    majority vote, may terminate a milk marketing order4
    4
    7 U.S.C. § 608c(16)(B) states:
    (B) The Secretary shall terminate any marketing agree-
    ment entered into under section 608b of this title, or order
    issued under this section, at the end of the then current
    marketing period for such commodity, specified in such
    (continued...)
    16                                                   No. 07-3545
    thereby placing the jobs of Dairy Program employees at
    risk. Consequently, the employees’ participation in the
    rulemaking was improper.
    The district court concluded that the claim was pro-
    cedurally barred because White Eagle had not raised the
    issue in a timely fashion. Specifically, at the time of the
    initial notice of proposed rulemaking in February 2005,
    White Eagle was aware that employees of the Office of the
    Market Administrator of the Mideast Milk Marketing
    4
    (...continued)
    marketing agreement or order, whenever he finds that such
    termination is favored by a majority of the producers who,
    during a representative period determined by the Secretary,
    have been engaged in the production for market of the
    commodity specified in such marketing agreement or order,
    within the production area specified in such marketing
    agreement or order, or who, during such representative
    period, have been engaged in the production of such
    commodity for sale within the marketing area specified in
    such marketing agreement or order: Provided, That such
    majority have, during such representative period, produced
    for market more than 50 per centum of the volume of such
    commodity produced for market within the production
    area specified in such marketing agreement or order, or
    have, during such representative period, produced more
    than 50 per centum of the volume of such commodity sold
    in the marketing area specified in such marketing agree-
    ment or order, but such termination shall be effective
    only if announced on or before such date (prior to the end
    of the then current marketing period) as may be specified
    in such marketing agreement or order.
    No. 07-3545                                                    17
    Area would participate in the decisionmaking process;