White Eagle Cooperat v. Vilsack, Thomas J. , 553 F.3d 467 ( 2009 )
[…] apply”; and (4) a description of the “compliance require-
    ments” of the proposed rule, “including an estimate of the
    classes of small entities which will be subject to the re-
    quirement.” 
    Id. § 603(b)(1)-(4).
    When promulgating a
    final rule, the agency not only must address the
    regulatory flexibility comments submitted by the public,
    it also must include “a description for the steps the
    agency has taken to minimize the significant economic
    impact on small entities consistent with the state objec-
    tives of applicable statutes.” 
    Id. § 604(a).
    However, Section
    605 provides that this analysis need not be performed “if
    the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if
    promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a
    substantial number of small entities”; if an agency head
    makes this certification, however, he also must “provid[e]
    the factual basis for such certification.” 5 U.S.C. § 605.
    White Eagle contends that the Government violated
    the RFA by failing to undertake a regulatory flexibility