White Eagle Cooperat v. Vilsack, Thomas J. , 553 F.3d 467 ( 2009 )
[…] consideration of those costs in [a] regulatory flexibility
    analys[is],” an analysis, the court observed, which was
    “limited to small entities subject to the proposed regula-
    tion.” 
    Id. The court
    further explained:
    We find a clear indication of this limitation in sec-
    tion 603 of the statute, which specifies the contents of
    initial regulatory flexibility analysis. These initial
    analyses are to include “a description of and, where
    feasible, an estimate of the number of small entities
    to which the proposed rule will apply,” 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3)
    (emphasis added), and “a description of the pro-
    jected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance
    requirements of the proposed rule, including an
    estimate of the classes of small entities which will be
    subject to the requirement.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(4) (em-
    phasis added). Since the scope of the final regulatory
    flexibility analysis is limited to the issues raised by
    the initial analysis, it is clear that Congress envisioned
    that the relevant “economic impact” was the impact of