White Eagle Cooperat v. Vilsack, Thomas J. , 553 F.3d 467 ( 2009 )
[…] Additionally,
    White Eagle maintains that the amendment to the
    Mideast Marketing Order failed to address adequately
    the facts as presented in the record. We evaluate both
    of these arguments below.
    1.
    White Eagle first submits that the USDA’s consideration
    of the end use of milk in amending the Mideast Milk
    Marketing Order was in violation of the AMAA’s mandate
    that prices “for milk purchased from producers . . . . shall
    No. 07-3545                                               35
    be uniform as to all handlers.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(A). The
    AMAA requires that qualifying producers who
    deliver milk to handlers in the pool must be paid the
    “uniform prices for all milk so delivered irrespective of
    the uses made of such milk by the individual handler to
    whom it is delivered.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(ii) (emphasis
    added). White Eagle contends that the statutory scheme
    does not permit the agency to discriminate among pro-
    ducers in the pool on the basis of the end use to which
    a particular producer’s milk actually is put. It submits