Thomas Censke v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] id.
    6                                                   No. 18-2695
    § 543.32(a) (defining the filing date as the date on which DOJ
    or the BOP first received the claim).
    We cannot agree with such a broad reading of Fex. There
    the Supreme Court held that the prison-mailbox rule did not
    apply to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers. See Fex, 
    507 U.S. at
    49–50. The Agreement allows a detainee to file a re-
    quest for disposition on charges pending in another jurisdic-
    tion. See 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2. Article III of the Agreement pro-
    vides that a prisoner under a detainer “shall be brought to
    trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have
    caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer … written
    notice” of the request. Id. Confronted with the question
    whether the 180-day clock began when the detainee placed
    the letter in the prison mail system or when the prosecutor
    received it, the Court concluded that the Agreement was best
    read as requiring the latter.