United States v. Keith Melvin ( 2020 )
[…] knowledge; to free from secrecy or ignorance, or make
    known.” Disclose, Black’s Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979). Un‐
    der this definition, disclosing information just requires mak‐
    ing it known to a person; it does not demand transfer of a
    document. So, the plain reading of § 3552(d) is unambigu‐
    ous: the district court must assure that the contents of the
    PSR are made known or revealed to the defendant, not that
    the defendant actually receive the PSR.
    This reading finds reinforcement in other language in
    § 3552(d). In the very next sentence, after requiring a district
    court to disclose the PSR to the defendant, § 3552(d) directs
    the district court to “provide a copy of the presentence report
    to the attorney for the Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 3552(d)
    (emphasis added). We presume that the use of different
    words in the same statute is evidence that Congress intend‐
    ed different meanings. Abbott v. Abbott, 
    560 U.S. 1
    , 33 (2010).
    If Congress wanted to require the district court to give de‐