United States v. Tremayne Dozier ( 2020 )
[…] of section 481.115 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. The
    crime is a “state jail felony” under Texas law, punishable by
    “[c]onfinement in a state jail for any term of not more than
    two years or less than 180 days.”2 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 12.35(a). On May 3 Dozier agreed to plead guilty in ex‐
    change for a sentence of nine months. The written plea
    agreement, which he signed, lists the offense and its pun‐
    ishment range—“State Jail Felony, 180 days – 2 years State
    Jail”—and specifies an “agreed sentence” of nine months,
    citing section 12.44(a) of the Texas Penal Code. That section
    provides:
    A court may punish a defendant who is con‐
    victed of a state jail felony by imposing the
    confinement permissible as punishment for a
    Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the
    2  Texas law has five felony classifications: “(1) capital felonies;
    (2) felonies of the first degree; (3) felonies of the second degree;
    (4) felonies of the third degree; and (5) state jail felonies.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 12.04(a).