All Courts |
[…] Personnel from the bank testified that this payment was a critical factor in the bank’s willingness to enter into a forbearance agreement and that they did not know where the money came from. Count 3 charges a scheme to defraud with the amended forbearance agreement as the execution. The false statements discussed in Counts 6 and 7 support this charge. Counts 6–8 are for false statements in violation of section 1014, which criminalizes “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report … for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of … any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation… .” On Count 6, the government introduced into evidence a letter Bodie sent to Amcore Bank on July 21, 2006, requesting Nos. 18-1656 & 18-3366 19 a forbearance agreement on the defaulted loan he and LeBeau previously obtained from the bank.