Cook County, Illinois v. Chad F. Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] sible.”
    9 It also requires the sponsor “to maintain the sponsored alien at an
    annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty
    line.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A).
    No 19-3169                                                                61
    available to those whose income falls below a certain level.
    The provision explicitly excludes certain benefits, regardless
    of whether they are means tested, from the sponsor’s reim-
    bursement obligation; by implication, receipt of every other
    means-tested benefit is included. See
    id. § 1183a
    note. 10 If the
    sponsor doesn’t pay upon request, the government can sue
    the sponsor.
    Id. § 1183a
    (b)(2). 
    If the sponsor doesn’t keep “the
    Attorney General and the State in which the sponsored alien
    is currently a resident” apprised of any change in the spon-
    sor’s address, she is subject to a civil penalty—and that pen-
    alty is higher if she fails to update her address “with
    knowledge that the sponsored alien has received any means-
    tested public benefits” other than those described in three