Mark Mlsna v. Union Pacific Railroad Compan ( 2020 )
[…] ful and excessive noise.
    4                                                     No. 19‐2780
    identified an alternative to the device it had suggested, the
    Pro Ears–Gold. Union Pacific declined to recertify Mlsna as a
    conductor and his employment was terminated.
    B. Federal Railroad Administration regulations
    To elucidate the parties’ dispute and their arguments,
    more detail is necessary on the 2012 revisions to the Federal
    Railroad Administration regulations. Under the hearing acu‐
    ity regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 242.117(i), all railroads must test the
    hearing of their conductors. Each conductor must pass a hear‐
    ing test showing he or she “does not have an average hearing
    loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels with or without
    the use of a hearing aid.”
    Id. Under the hearing
    protection regulation, 49 C.F.R.
    § 227.115, railroads must establish a hearing conservation pol‐
    icy with programs to protect the hearing of vulnerable em‐
    ployees. Subsection (d) of that regulation sets the default rule,