All Courts |
[…] We agree. Whether evidence is relevant is a low threshold. United States v. Driggers,
913 F.3d 655, 658 (7th Cir. 2019). Relevant evidence is that which “has any tendency to make a fact … of conse- quence” any “more or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Fed. R. Evid. 401. A fact of consequence in- cludes one that is “ultimate, intermediate, or evidentiary.” Fed. R. Evid. 401 advisory committee’s notes. Consequently, what must be proven at trial in this case is germane to the rel- evance inquiry. Hamzeh is charged with violating
26 U.S.C. § 5861, which states in relevant part, “It shall be unlawful for any per- son … to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” § 5861(d).