All Courts |
[…] Hawpetoss,
478 F.3d 820, 825 (7th Cir. 2007))). iii. Recorded Statements to Police The Government also asks this Court to review an order entered October 21, 2019, regarding Hamzeh’s post-arrest statements. Most of the order deals with admission of Ham- zeh’s evidence based on the rule of completeness, not exclu- sion of the Government’s evidence. To the extent the Govern- ment seeks review of the admission of Hamzeh’s evidence, this Court is without jurisdiction to review those rulings. See
18 U.S.C. § 3731(allowing appeal by the Government “from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence”). We confine our review to the two decisions within that order excluding the Government’s evidence. First, the court excluded the Government’s proposed ex- cerpt about Hamzeh’s passports and history of traveling abroad.