Elim Romanian Pentecostal Chur v. Jay Pritzker ( 2020 )
[…] State School & Hospital v. Halderman, 
    465 U.S. 89
    (1984). Plain-
    tiffs maintain that Pennhurst is irrelevant because Illinois has
    consented to the enforcement of the Illinois Religious Free-
    dom Restoration Act, thus waiving its sovereign immunity.
    Consent to be sued in state court does not imply consent to
    be sued in federal court, however; that takes a “clear declara-
    tion”. See, e.g., College Savings Bank v. Florida Prepaid Postsec-
    ondary Education Expense Board, 
    527 U.S. 666
    , 676 (1999) (cit-
    ing other cases). Section 35/20 provides:
    If a person’s exercise of religion has been burdened in violation
    of this Act, that person may assert that violation as a claim or de-
    fense in a judicial proceeding and may obtain appropriate relief
    against a government. A party who prevails in an action to en-
    force this Act against a government is entitled to recover aaor-
    ney’s fees and costs incurred in maintaining the claim or de-
    fense.
    See also §35/10(b)(2). This language authorizes judicial relief
    but does not clearly authorize suit against the state in federal
    court. As a result, neither the federal nor the state Religious
    Freedom Restoration Act can be applied in this case.