Market Street Bancshares, Inco v. Federal Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] Although “pro-
    ceeding” in other contexts could mean something narrower
    than an entire civil action—a judicial hearing, for example—
    the surrounding text and underlying purpose of the claims-
    made policy dictate the broader use of the term here. For one
    thing, the definition states that the proceeding commences by
    No. 18-3395                                                         11
    the service of a complaint or similar pleading; and under rules
    of civil procedure, a complaint commences an action as a
    whole, not just part of one. See 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (“Every
    action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall
    be commenced by the filing of a complaint.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 3
    (“A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the
    court.”).3 Reinforcing this broad meaning, the definition
    states that “proceeding” includes “any appeal therefrom.”
    The purpose of a claims-made policy also reinforces this
    meaning.