Daniel Sarauer v. International Association of M ( 2020 )
[…] its terms. Because defendants’ agreement was thus not re‐
    newed, modified, or extended after March 10, Act 1 did not
    invalidate its union security clause. Defendants were entitled
    to judgment as a matter of law.
    2. Wage Payment Claim
    We noted above that the correct characterization of plain‐
    tiffs’ wage payment claim is contested. See nn. 
    2–3, supra
    . The
    Wisconsin wage payment statute generally requires employ‐
    ers every month to pay “all wages earned by the employee to
    a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment.”
    Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1). State law provides a private right of ac‐
    tion to recover the amount of wages due and unpaid and up
    to double damages. § 109.11(2)(a)–(b). The statute does not
    apply to employees who are “covered under a valid collective
    22                                                No. 19‐3142
    bargaining agreement establishing a different frequency for
    wage payments, including deferred payments exercised at the
    option of employees.” § 109.03(1)(a).
    In this case, plaintiffs complained that Maysteel wrong‐
    fully withheld the union’s dues or fair share fees from their
    paychecks “without authorization.” If that claim depended
    on holding invalid the union security term of the collective