Stephen West v. Charter Communications, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] West maintains that the breadth of this grant, which includes
    “telephone and/or other purposes”, was narrowed in 1976
    by a supplemental agreement that does not refer to tele-
    communications. But because the 1976 document begins by
    stating that “Grantors hereby convey and re-convey to the
    Company all rights heretofore acquired by the Company or
    its predecessors”, the remainder of the document necessarily
    leaves in place the “telephone and/or other purposes” au-
    thority. The district court thought that any other dispute is
    resolved by §541(a)(2), which reads:
    Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of
    a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through ease-
    ments, which is within the area to be served by the cable system
    and which have been dedicated for compatible uses, except that
    in using such easements the cable operator shall ensure—
    (A) that the safety, functioning, and appearance of the prop-
    erty and the convenience and safety of other persons not be
    adversely affected by the installation or construction of facil-
    ities necessary for a cable system;
    (B) that the cost of the installation, construction, operation,
    or removal of such facilities be borne by the cable operator
    or subscriber, or a combination of both; and
    (C) that the owner of the property be justly compensated by
    the cable operator for any damages caused by the installa-
    tion, construction, operation, or removal of such facilities by
    the cable operator.
    West does not contend that, when on his land to install the
    cable, Charter’s agents or employees caused damage within
    8                                                 No. 19-2442
    the scope of §541(a)(2)(C). Instead West denies that the tower