United States v. Monique Bowling ( 2020 )
[…] program.” Id. § 666(b). The relevant local government here is
    the City of Gary, not, as Bowling suggests, the discrete IT
    department. And she stipulated that Gary received more than
    $10,000 in federal funds in one-year. Bowling argues,
    however, that the IT department specifically did not receive
    any federal funds and that the lack of an affirmative
    connection between the charged theft and the federal funds
    renders a federal court without jurisdiction.
    But the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction is sup-
    plied by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    , not 
    18 U.S.C. § 666
    . “The district
    8                                                     No. 19-2110
    courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, ex-
    clusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the
    laws of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    . Bowling was in-
    dicted for violating a federal criminal statute, an offense
    against the laws of the United States. The district court’s juris-
    diction was secure. See United States v. Grossi, 
    143 F.3d 348
    , 351
    (7th Cir. 1998).