All Courts |
[…] Accordingly, the judge held that the Hazeltons’ debt to UW-Stout was not excluded from the discharge. He remanded the case to the bankruptcy court to decide whether sanctions should be imposed, and if so, in what amount. II. Discussion We begin, as we must, with the question of our jurisdic- tion. Ball v. City of Indianapolis,
760 F.3d 636, 640 (7th Cir. 2014). When a district court sits in a bankruptcy-appellate capacity, the source of our jurisdiction to review the judge’s order is
28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(1). That statute provides: “The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, order, and decrees entered under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.” As relevant here, subsection (a) gives the district courts “jurisdiction to hear appeals … from final judgments, orders, and decrees … of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.”