Jennifer Beardsall v. CVS Pharmacy, Incorporated ( 2020 )
[…] tion at oral argument that an asterisk pointing to an ingredi‐
    ent list in fine print could save virtually any deceptive slogan
    claiming purity. Given plaintiffs’ arguments and testimony,
    though, we need not decide here whether “100% Pure Aloe
    Vera Gel” is ambiguous with respect to the presence of stabi‐
    lizers and preservatives.
    Along similar lines, plaintiffs say that the district court
    erred in considering the full ingredient list in determining
    that the label was not deceptive. They point to a Food and
    Drug Administration regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 701.1(b), which
    states that the labeling of a cosmetic “may be misleading” by
    bearing a “name which includes or suggests the name of one
    or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names
    of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.”
    This regulation does not add anything, at least in this case, to
    the relevant state law. Under the reasonable consumer stand‐
    ard, we look holistically at advertising to determine whether
    it is misleading, Toulon v. Continental Casualty Co., 
    877 F.3d 725