Lisa Williams v. RRRB ( 2020 )
[…] discriminated against her based on her race and illness. We have jurisdiction over this
    appeal under 45 U.S.C. § 231g and § 355(f) and will overturn the Board’s decision only if
    it is unsupported by substantial evidence or has no reasonable basis in the law.
    See Duncan v. U.S. R.R. Ret. Bd., 
    787 F.3d 400
    , 406 (7th Cir. 2015); Weyerhaeuser Co. v. U.S.
    R.R. Ret. Bd., 
    503 F.3d 596
    , 601 (7th Cir. 2007).
    Williams’s appeal is doomed because the Act’s text does not allow an exception
    to the 120-month service requirement. See 45 U.S.C. § 231a(d) (survivor annuity is
    available only to “survivors of a deceased employee who will have completed ten years
    of service”). And here substantial evidence supports the Board’s determination that
    Williams’s mother did not accumulate the necessary length of service. Compensation
    records provided by her railroad employer to the Board show that Williams’s mother
    had 107 qualifying service months.