Victor Meraz-Saucedo v. Jeffrey A. Rosen ( 2021 )
[…] raz-Saucedo’s motion to remand to apply for cancellation of
    removal. We review the Board’s decision for abuse of discre-
    tion and will reverse only if the Board’s decision “was made
    without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed from
    established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis.” Al-
    varez-Espino v. Barr, 
    959 F.3d 813
    , 817 (7th Cir. 2020) (quoting
    Giri v. Lynch, 
    793 F.3d 797
    , 800–01 (7th Cir. 2015)).
    For Meraz-Saucedo to be eligible for cancellation of re-
    moval under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), he must have been “phys-
    ically present in the United States for a continuous period of
    not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such
    application[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A). Any period of con-
    tinuous presence, however, is deemed to end when the person
    is “served a notice to appear under section 1229(a).” Id.
    § 1229b(d)(1). This is called the “stop-time rule.” See Pereira,
    
    138 S. Ct. at 2109
    .