NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a
serious potential risk of physical injury to another.
The Minnesota statute under which Askew was convicted provides that
[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer
who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator
knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a
felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years
and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Minn. Stat. § 609.487 subdv. 3. The definition of “flee” from § 609.487 subdivision 3 is
provided by § 609.487 subdivision 1: “the term ‘flee’ means to increase speed, extinguish
motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with
intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the
driver of a motor vehicle.” Thus, to be convicted under Minnesota Statutes § 609.487
subdivision 3, a defendant must have used a motor vehicle intending to attempt to elude a
person he knows (or reasonably should know) is a peace officer lawfully performing an