NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] Dismuke,
593 F.3d
582, 589 (7th Cir. 2010). Under that approach, a court can look to a limited set of materials to
determine whether the defendant was convicted of a part of the statute that is a crime of
violence.
Id.
Assuming that Minnesota Statutes § 609.487 subdivision 3 describes multiple offense
categories, it is not divisible. In effect, section 609.487 subdivision 3 proscribes any use of a
motor vehicle with the intent to attempt to elude a person the perpetrator knows is a peace
officer following an officer’s signal to the driver of the vehicle. See
Minn. Stat. § 609.487 subdv.
1 (defining “flee” as “to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse
to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following
a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.”). We have previously
concluded that all intentional flights against the command of a police officer are violent
felonies, regardless of the manner or effects of fleeing. Welch v. United States,
604 F.3d 408,
423–25 (7th Cir. 2010).