United States v. Alvin Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] modity pool operator, which are the provisions upon which
    Wilkinson’s enhancement actually turns. See 7 U.S.C. § 7a-
    2(c)(5)(C)(i) (“excluded commodities” relevant to “[s]pecial
    rule for review and approval of event contracts and swaps
    contracts”); 
    7 U.S.C. § 2
    (c)(1)(F) & (c)(2)(A)(i) (removing CFTC
    jurisdiction over “repurchase transactions in an excluded
    commodity” only if they are not “contract[s] of sale of a com-
    modity for future delivery (or an option on such a contract)
    … that is executed or traded on an organized exchange”); 7
    U.S.C. § 6a(a)(2)(A) (“[W]ith respect to physical commodities
    other than excluded commodities …, the Commission shall …
    establish limits on the amount of positions … that may be
    held … .”).
    Broad-based futures indexes are thus “excluded commod-
    ities” only for purposes of this handful of statutory require-
    ments. Broad indexes remain “commodities” under the Act as
    a whole, including its fraud provisions and the definition of a
    commodity pool operator.