Estate of Dorothy Da v. Wells Fargo , 633 F.3d 529 ( 2011 )
[…] that occurred within the two-year statute of limitations
    for FHA claims—specifically Litton’s loan modification
    proposal and the defendants’ attempts to collect on
    Mrs. Davis’s loan. Allegations are one thing, but to with-
    stand the defendants’ motion for summary judgment,
    Mrs. Davis had to come forward with evidence to
    show that the defendants’ conduct has a racially-based
    disparate impact on borrowers, or with direct and/or
    circumstantial evidence sufficient to demonstrate defen-
    3
    Another provision of the FHA, 
    42 U.S.C. § 3605
    (a), makes it
    “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business
    includes engaging in residential real estate-related transac-
    tions to discriminate against any person in making available
    such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a
    transaction, because of race . . . .” Mrs. Davis abandoned any
    claim under § 3605 before the district court. See Davis v.
    Wells Fargo Bank, 
    685 F. Supp. 2d 838
    , 844 (N.D. Ill. 2010).
    No. 10-1549                                                 19
    dants’ discriminatory intent. See Bloch v Frischholz,