Estate of Dorothy Da v. Wells Fargo , 633 F.3d 529 ( 2011 )
[…] dence of discrimination under the ECOA to survive
    summary judgment). Because Mrs. Davis did not allege
    that she applied for an extension, renewal, or a continua-
    tion of credit within the two-year statute of limitations
    for ECOA claims, the district court found that Mrs. Davis
    was not an “applicant” under the statute and granted
    the defendants’ motion to dismiss. We respectfully dis-
    agree and find that dismissal of Mrs. Davis’s ECOA
    claim on this ground was error, though the error turned
    out to be harmless.
    Mrs. Davis relies on 
    12 C.F.R. § 202.2
    (e), which further
    defines “applicant” under the ECOA as “any person
    who requests or who has received an extension of credit
    16                                              No. 10-1549
    from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may
    become contractually liable regarding an extension of
    credit.” She contends that the defendants’ proposed loan
    modifications and demands or payment qualify her as
    an applicant under this definition. She also contends that
    the defendants’ collection procedures and payment
    demands were “credit transactions” under 
    12 C.F.R. § 202.2
    (m), which defines such transactions broadly as
    “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor
    regarding an application for credit or an existing exten-
    sion of credit (including but not limited to, information
    requirements; investigation procedures; standards of
    creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit
    information; revocation, alteration, or termination of
    credit; and collection procedures).”
    Mrs. Davis did not apply for credit from the defendants
    during the ECOA’s statute of limitations, nor was there
    a change to the terms of her existing loan. However,
    Mrs. Davis alleged that on September 28, 2005, the defen-