Eric Gross v. PPG Industries, Inco , 636 F.3d 884 ( 2011 )
[…] ment and reemployment rights of members and former
    members of the armed forces. The stated goals of
    USERRA are (1) “to encourage noncareer service in the
    uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the
    disadvantages to civilian careers and employment
    which can result from such service”; (2) “to minimize
    the disruption” to the service member and others “by
    providing for the prompt reemployment” of such
    service members upon their return; and (3) “to
    prohibit discrimination against persons because of their
    service in the uniformed services.”2 
    38 U.S.C. § 4301
    (a).
    2
    “Uniformed services” is defined as “the Armed Forces, the
    Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when
    engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or
    full-time National Guard duty, the commissioned corps of
    the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons
    (continued...)
    8                                               No. 10-1405
    Congress emphasized when enacting USERRA that to
    the extent it is consistent with USERRA, the “large body
    of case law that had developed” under the predecessor