Eric Gross v. PPG Industries, Inco , 636 F.3d 884 ( 2011 )
[…] 8                                               No. 10-1405
    Congress emphasized when enacting USERRA that to
    the extent it is consistent with USERRA, the “large body
    of case law that had developed” under the predecessor
    statutes to USERRA “remained in full force and effect.”
    
    20 C.F.R. § 1002.2
    .
    As relevant here, two related provisions of USERRA
    govern service members’ employment rights. The first,
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4316
    , sets out the rights applicable while a
    military employee is away from work fulfilling service
    obligations. Section 4316 establishes that service mem-
    bers absent from employment are “deemed to be on
    furlough or leave of absence” and that they are “entitled
    to such other rights and benefits not determined by
    seniority as are generally provided by the employer” to
    other similarly situated employees “who are on fur-
    lough or leave of absence under a contract, agree-
    ment, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commence-
    ment of such service[.]” 
    38 U.S.C. § 4316
    (b)(1)(A)-(B).
    The second, 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311