Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Auffenberg Ford, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] that Auffenberg re-enter the Fund. Several longtime
    employees fell just short of the time needed to qualify for
    a higher benefit level, so Auffenberg was interested in
    extending its term with the Fund to accommodate them.
    Because Auffenberg was worried about the possibility
    of again incurring a “withdrawal liability,” it asked to be
    eligible for the five-year “free look” exemption that
    would allow it to participate in the Fund and withdraw
    within five years without liability.1 In June 2001, after
    1
    Under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1390
    (a), “[a]n employer who withdraws
    from a plan in complete or partial withdrawal is not liable to
    (continued...)
    No. 09-2964                                                    3
    negotiations between Auffenberg and Local 50, a CBA was
    formalized. Apparently, during the negotiations, Auffen-
    berg and John Green orally agreed that Auffenberg’s