John Tebbens v. Dennis Mushol , 692 F.3d 807 ( 2012 )
[…] vision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise
    provided under [state law].” Hajawii v. Venture Stores,
    Inc., 
    465 N.E.2d 573
    , 575 (Ill. App. Ct. 1984). Supervision
    is thus intended to provide “a mild disposition without
    the stigma of a criminal record.” 
    Id. at 576
    .
    18                                                    No. 11-2400
    The Illinois supervision statute provides that, upon a
    motion by the state or the court alleging a violation of
    a condition of supervision, the court may issue a
    notice, summons or warrant. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4.1(a).3 0
    Here, the defendants acknowledge that there was no
    petition filed and that Officer Mushol’s actions were not
    30
    The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In cases where a defendant was placed upon super-
    vision or conditional discharge for the commission of
    a petty offense, upon the oral or written motion of the
    State, or on the court’s own motion, which charges
    that a violation of a condition of that conditional
    discharge or supervision has occurred, the court may:
    (1) Conduct a hearing instanter if the offender
    is present in court;
    (2) Order the issuance by the court clerk of a
    notice to the offender to be present for a hear-
    ing for violation;
    (3) Order summons to the offender to be pres-
    ent; or
    (4) Order a warrant for the offender’s arrest.
    The oral motion, if the defendant is present, or the
    issuance of such warrant, summons or notice shall toll
    the period of conditional discharge or supervision until
    the final determination of the charge, and the term
    of conditional discharge or supervision shall not run
    until the hearing and disposition of the petition for
    violation.
    730 ILCS 5/5-6-4.1.
    No. 11-2400                                                19
    in keeping with the procedural measures prescribed by
    Illinois law.
    Contrary to Mr. Tebbens’s assertions, however, it is
    firmly established that the Fourth Amendment permits