John Tebbens v. Dennis Mushol , 692 F.3d 807 ( 2012 )
[…] or imprisonment for less than one year. “[C]onduct for
    which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine
    is provided by any law of this State” is an “offense” for
    purposes of the Illinois sentencing statutes. See 730 ILCS
    5/5-1-15.33 Consequently, Mr. Tebbens’s violation of the
    31
    Mr. Tebbens admits that he was charged with “theft,” see R.65
    at 4; neither party, however, identifies the applicable
    theft provision of the Illinois code.
    32
    There are several gradations of “theft” under the Illinois code.
    See 720 ILCS 5/16-1. “Theft of property not from the person and
    not exceeding $500 in value is a Class A Misdemeanor.” 
    Id.
    5/16-1(b)(1). “Theft . . . of governmental property” not exceeding
    $500 is a Class 4 felony. See 
    id.
     5/16-1(b)(1.1). Again, the parties
    do not specify the subsection that provided the basis for
    Mr. Tebbens’s charge. We therefore employ the least