Robert Bartlett v. City of Chicago ( 2021 )
[…] after the workday were no longer compensable activities
    under the FLSA.
    Notably, the Portal-to-Portal Act left in place the contin-
    uous workday rule. Under this rule, “compensable time
    comprises ‘the period between the commencement and
    completion on the same workday of an employee’s principal
    activity or activities … [,] whether or not the employee en-
    gages in work throughout all of that period.’” Sandifer v. U.S.
    Steel Corp., 
    571 U.S. 220
    , 226 (2014) (quoting 
    12 Fed. Reg. 7658
     (1947); 
    29 C.F.R. § 790.6
    (b) (2013)). The Department of
    Labor’s interpretive statements confirm the continued vitali-
    18                                              Nos. 19-3180 & 19-3183
    22
    ty of this rule. Those statements provide explicitly that the
    “[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the em-
    ployee’s first principal activity and the completion of his last
    principal activity on any workday must be included in the
    computation of hours worked”; such time is unaffected by
    the excepted categories created by the Portal-to-Portal Act.
    
    29 C.F.R. § 790.6
    (a); see 
    29 U.S.C. § 254
    (a). Similarly, the in-
    terpretive statements define “workday” as “the period be-
    tween the commencement and completion on the same