Robert Bartlett v. City of Chicago ( 2021 )
[…] bills was introduced” in Congress. Marc Linder, Class Strug-
    gle at the Door: The Origins of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 
    39 Buff. L. Rev. 53
    , 133 (1991).
    Congress determined that the Act “ha[d] been interpret-
    ed judicially in disregard of long-established customs, prac-
    tices, and contracts between employers and employees,
    thereby creating wholly unexpected liabilities, immense in
    amount and retroactive in operation, upon employers,” and
    declared the current situation an “emergency.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 251
    . It concluded that, if the Court’s interpretation of the
    Act were to stand, it “would bring about financial ruin of
    many employers and seriously impair the capital resources
    of many others,” while allowing “employees [to] receive
    windfall payments, … for activities performed by them
    without any expectation of reward beyond that included in
    their agreed rates of pay.” 
    Id.
    “Congress met this emergency with the Portal-to-Portal
    Act.” Integrity Staffing, 574 U.S. at 32. The Portal-to-Portal
    Act amended the FLSA by creating two categories of
    work-related activities for which employers were not liable: