Denise Coleman v. Patrick R. Donaho , 667 F.3d 835 ( 2012 )
[…] may have had toward Mr. Berry was part and parcel
    of her psychiatric condition for which she sought
    treatment. At the time she expressed this ideation,
    she was hospitalized and, therefore, incapable of
    acting upon it. She was not released from the
    hospital until it had abated.
    6
    In her report, Dr. Ionescu indicated that Coleman gave “verbal
    agreement” to the conversation she had with Berry. Such
    consent would negate what might otherwise raise a serious
    issue of physician-patient confidentiality. See 735 ILCS § 5/8-802
    (“No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose
    any information he or she may have acquired in attending
    any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable
    him or her professionally to serve the patient.”). The Illinois
    Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality
    Act requires that “[a]ll records and communications” made
    in the course of therapy “shall be confidential and shall not be
    disclosed,” with certain exceptions. 740 ILCS § 110/3(a). One