Parker v. Franklin County Community School Corp. , 667 F.3d 910 ( 2012 )
[…] of paying judgments. See 
    Ind. Code § 20-40-12-5
    .
    In the event of a school’s inability to pay its debt
    service obligations, “the treasurer of state, upon being
    notified of the failure by a claimant, shall pay the
    unpaid debt service obligations that are due from the
    funds of the state only to the extent of the amounts ap-
    propriated by the general assembly for the calendar
    year for distribution to the school corporation from state
    funds, deducting the payment from the appropriated
    amounts. ” 
    Ind. Code § 20-48-1-11
    (c); see also 
    Ind. Code § 6
    -
    1.1-20.6-10(c). “This section shall be interpreted liberally
    so that the state shall to the extent legally valid ensure
    that the debt service obligations of each school corpora-
    tion are paid. However, this section does not create a
    debt of the state.” 
    Ind. Code § 20-48-1-11
    (d); see also 
    Ind. Code § 6-1.1-20
    .6-10(d). The state guarantees unpaid debt
    No. 10-3595                                            35
    service obligations only to the extent of the amounts
    appropriated for the school.