Mohsin Siddiqui v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 670 F.3d 736 ( 2012 )
[…] The present action represents a consolidation of these
    three petitions.
    II. Discussion
    We have jurisdiction to review both the deportation
    decision and the amnesty denials. Our jurisdiction to
    review the BIA’s deportation decision arises from the
    transitional rules of IIRIRA, § 309(c)(1), because the
    proceedings were commenced by an order to show cause
    issued prior to April 1, 1997, IIRIRA’s effective date. Our
    jurisdiction to review the AAO’s amnesty denials arises
    indirectly through our jurisdiction to review the deporta-
    tion decision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (“There shall
    be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial
    review of an order of deportation under section 1105a
    of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).”). The
    Nos. 09-3912, 10-1282 & 10-3221                           9
    BIA’s reissuance of its deportation decision resolved
    many of the jurisdictional complexities of this case and
    brings the removal order and the legalization decisions
    properly before us.