United States v. Cinergy Corporation , 458 F.3d 705 ( 2006 )
[…] take the appeal. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (b).
    The validity of the regulation is not in issue, just its
    meaning. Only the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District
    of Columbia Circuit has jurisdiction to review the validity
    of nationally applicable regulations issued pursuant to the
    Clean Air Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b)(1); Wisconsin Electric
    Power Co. v. Reilly, 
    893 F.2d 901
    , 914 n. 6 (7th Cir. 1990);
    Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. EPA, 
    194 F.3d 130
    , 135 (D.C. Cir. 1999), and 
    40 C.F.R. § 52.21
     is such a
    regulation.
    It requires a permit for any “major modification,” defined
    as “any physical change in or change in the method
    of operation of a major stationary source that would
    result in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant
    subject to regulation under the [Clean Air] Act.”
    No. 06-1224                                                 3
    § 52.21(b)(2)(i). (All our quotations are from the regulation
    as it read before revisions in 2002 that are inapplicable to
    this proceeding and, if applicable, would not affect our
    analysis.)