United States v. Christopher Spears ( 2012 )
[…] false identification documents in violation of § 1028(a)(3).
    In particular, he argues that the documents the gov-
    ernment offered in evidence are not “false identifica-
    tion documents” under the statutory definition be-
    cause they do not appear to be government-issued. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (d)(4). He also argues that even if the docu-
    ments he produced and possessed qualify as false iden-
    tification documents, the government failed to prove
    that his conduct affected interstate commerce as
    required under § 1028(c)(3)(A).
    The possession offense, Count 4, carries a quantity
    threshold, so we’ll address that conviction first. Section
    14                                               No. 11-1683
    1028(a)(3) makes it a crime to “knowingly possess[] with
    intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or
    more . . . false identification documents.” As relevant
    here, a “false identification document” is defined as “a
    document of a type intended or commonly accepted for
    the purposes of identification of individuals” that “is
    not issued by or under the authority of a governmental