United States v. Christopher Spears ( 2012 )
[…] using the fake handgun permit. Count 5 charged Spears with
    possessing an implement designed to make a forged security in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    (b). He does not challenge his
    convictions on these counts. In a separate case, Spears was
    charged with stealing governmental funds in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 641
    . See United States v. Spears, No. 2:10cr161-002
    (N.D. Ind.). Spears pleaded guilty to that charge, and the
    district court sentenced him to a prison term of 10 months
    to be served concurrently with the sentence in this case.
    2
    Section 1028A(a)(1) applies only to conduct “during and in
    relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c).”
    (continued...)
    6                                               No. 11-1683
    Count 3 charged Spears with producing false identifica-
    tion documents in violation of § 1028(a)(1), and Count 4
    charged him with unlawfully possessing five or more