United States v. Christopher Spears ( 2012 )
[…] As other circuits have
    held, a false identification document may contain
    mistakes and yet still appear to be government-issued. See
    Jaensch, 
    665 F.3d at 94-95
    ; Fuller, 
    531 F.3d at 1025-26
    .
    A rational jury could conclude that Exhibit 10 appears to
    be a state-issued driver’s license, notwithstanding
    the discrepancy between the signature and the printed
    name.
    Finally, we reject Spears’s argument that the govern-
    ment failed to prove that his conduct affected inter-
    state commerce on this count. To convict a defendant
    under § 1028(a), the government must prove that his
    conduct satisfies one of the conditions in § 1028(c). The
    relevant condition here is that Spears’s “production,
    transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is
    in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The government
    does not argue that Spears’s conduct was “in” inter-
    No. 11-1683                                                19
    state commerce. Instead, it asserts that Spears’s conduct
    “affected” interstate commerce.5