Bontrager v. Indiana Family & Social Services Administration , 697 F.3d 604 ( 2012 )
[…] Davis,
    
    688 N.E.2d 182
    , 186 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (Indiana
    Medicaid statute’s “language is unequivocal” such that
    “medically necessary treatment must be covered.”).
    But even though a state is required to cover all
    medically necessary treatments in those service areas
    in which the state opts to provide coverage, federal reg-
    ulations grant a state considerable leeway in carrying
    out its plan. Under those regulations, a state’s Medicaid
    plan must “specify the amount, duration, and scope of
    each service that it provides,” 
    42 C.F.R. § 440.230
    (a), and
    “[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration,
    and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose,” 
    id.
    § 440.230(b). Accord 
    Ind. Code § 12-15-21-3
    (3) (permitting
    the State to establish limitations “consistent with
    medical necessity concerning the amount, scope, and
    duration of the services and supplies to be provided”).
    Yet the State “may place appropriate limits on a
    service based on such criteria as medical necessity or
    on utilization control procedures.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 440.230
    (d).
    The regulations do not define “utilization control pro-
    cedures.”
    No. 11-3710                                               9
    The State’s primary argument is that Medicaid re-
    cipients in need of medically reasonable and necessary