Anthony Kimani v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 695 F.3d 666 ( 2012 )
[…] Anyway, it isn’t as if the agency hid
    the visa decision from him; it was no secret. An alien’s
    lack of attention to the administrative process is not a
    reason to permit him to avoid the consequences of the
    choices he has made, such as the choice to abandon a
    request for voluntary departure and seek a judicial
    order that will entitle him to remain in this nation.
    Thus we arrive at the merits. Kimani concedes that he
    voted in the 2004 general election. But he denies that
    doing so disqualifies him from adjustment of status.
    That’s because §1182(a)(10)(D)(i) applies only to an
    alien who has voted “in violation of” a statute, and
    Kimani insists that he did not violate 18 U.S.C. §611—or
    at least that the agency did not prove that he violated
    §611. Section 611(a) declares that “[i]t shall be unlawful
    for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in
    part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office
    of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Mem-
    ber of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives,
    Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident
    Commissioner”. (An irrelevant exception to this rule
    is omitted.) The general election in fall 2004 was held, in
    part, to choose a President. Kimani concedes that he
    knew this (he voted for one of the candidate’s electors).
    The IJ and BIA concluded that by conceding that (a) he