All Courts |
[…] The court granted the NFA’s mo- tion to dismiss Troyer’s Count II, but denied the NFA’s motion to dismiss Troyer’s Count I. Troyer then moved for summary judgement on the re- maining claim, and the NFA filed a corresponding cross-motion for sum- mary judgment. The district court granted summary judgment to the NFA. 8 No. 20-1422 Bylaw 301(a)(ii)(D). To hold a party liable under the CEA for actual damages sustained by one engaged in futures transac- tions, three elements must be shown: failure to enforce a re- quired bylaw, bad faith, and causation. 7 U.S.C § 25(b)(2), (4). First, the NFA must have “fail[ed] to enforce [a] bylaw or rule that is required under section 21 of [the CEA].” Id. § 25(b)(2). Second, the NFA must have “acted in bad faith in failing to take action or in taking such action as was taken.” Id. § 25(b)(4). Third, the NFA’s “failure or action [must have] caused the loss.” Id. Troyer appeals the district court’s find- ings on each prong.